close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Pooja expenses is allowable or not

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Pooja expenses is allowable or not (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

( Querist )
04 August 2009

Dear Sir,
please clarify whether pooja expenses is an allowable expenditure under sec. 37?

Is there is any jundgement for this expenses?

If yes kindly notify the ITR no and also relevant case law decided if any

B.Chackrapani Warrier

( Expert )
04 August 2009

Pooja expenses are allowable u/s 37(1) of the Income tax Act,1961.

Citation:- Brijraman Das & Sons Vs. CIT (1983) 142 ITR 509 (All).



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top