Home > Experts > Income Tax > P F Deduction under 80c


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


P F Deduction under 80c (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
29 March 2009

PF DEDUCTION U/S 80C FOR BELOW CASES :
1) Whether Employers contribution towards PF is fully deductable u/s. 80c. ????
2) Pls. highlights rules of PF ( Emloyee & Employers Part under I.T. Act)


C A GROUP COACHING

( Expert )
29 March 2009

Yes


CA Nitin Wadhwani

( Expert )
29 March 2009

Employee's Contribution is eligible for deduction u/s 80-C and not employer's contribution.


Manmohan ACA, CS

( Expert )
30 March 2009


yes Employers contribution towards PF is fully deductable u/s. 80c.

[Section 17.] "Salary", "perquisite" and "profits in lieu of salary" defined
For the purposes of sections 15 and 16 and of this section,—
(1) "Salary" includes—
(i) wages;
(ii) any annuity or pension;
(iii) any gratuity;
(iv) any fees, commissions, perquisites or profits in lieu of or in addition to any salary or wages;
(v) any advance of salary;
2[(va) any payment received by an employee in respect of any period of leave not availed of by him;]
(vi) the annual accretion to the balance at the credit of an employee participating in a recognised provident fund, to the extent to which it is chargeable to tax under rule 6 of Part A of the Fourth Schedule; and



Section 80C(2)(iv)
a contribution by an individual to any provident fund to which the Provident Funds Act, 1925 (19 of 1925), applies; is allowed as deduction


CA Nitin Wadhwani

( Expert )
30 March 2009

"a contribution by an individual"-This is employee's contribution and not employer's contribution.


Deepak Goel

( Expert )
30 March 2009

A contribution by an individual in Employees Provident Fund is eligible for deduction u/s 80C of the Income Tax Act but any contribution made by employer is not eligible for deduction u/s 80C.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top