Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > VAT > Online profession Tax Payment

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Online profession Tax Payment (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

( Author )
04 March 2011

Please guide as to how to pay PT ( Maharashtra) online

Thanks in advance!!!!

B R Ramesh

( Expert )
05 March 2011


By virtue of the powers granted under section 7A of the Maharashtra State Tax on Professions, Trades, Callings and Employments Act, 1975, the. Commissioner of Profession Tax, Maharashtra has issued a notification on 26-11-2010 (VAT/AMD-1010/1B/PT/Adm-6), which provides that from 1st February 2011, every registered employer(PTRC holder) whose tax liability during the previous year was Rs. Twenty Thousand or more shall mandatorily file electronic return in Form III-B online on the website www.mahavat.gov.in and make payment in the Government Treasury in chalan MTR-6 before filing such Return.

The periodicity and date of filing return as well as making payment will be as pen the provisions of the Maharashtra State Tax on Professions, Trades; Callings and Employments Act, 1975 and Rules thereof.

a) e enrolment: Every employer, required to file an electronic return is required to enroll online on the Department's www.mahavat.gov.in

Enrolment for e-services is a onetime activity. An employer, who has enrolled for MVAT/CST e services, must enroll separately for PT RC e services also. An employer holding multiple PT RCs is required to enroll separately for each of the RCs since return for each of the RC is required to be filed separately.

It may be noted that at present PT EC holders cannot enroll for the PT e-services.

To avoid the last minute rush, employers are advised to get themselves enrolled well in advance before the due date for the return. The PTRC holders, eligible to file quarterly or annual returns, may also 'e enroll themselves and file e Returns voluntarily.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top