Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Corporate Law > Notice of Board Meeting


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Notice of Board Meeting (Corporate Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
28 July 2010

Sir,
Please clarify me who can sign Notice of a Board Meeting of a pvt company?Whether any director or only authorised signatories?

Thanks & Regards,
ACS Preeti


Sunil Kr. Sanganeria

( Expert )
28 July 2010

It should be signed by the Director only


CMA. CS. Sanjay Gupta

( Expert )
28 July 2010

It should be signed By Company Secretary/Director of the company. Where the paid up share capital of company is less then Rs.5 Crores and it is not mandatory to appoint a company secretary, notice of Board meeting should be signed by Director.


Ankur Garg

( Expert )
28 July 2010

Agree with both the expert.

As per my opinion Signing of BM notice is not a major legal issue like signing of directors' report.

It may be signed by any director or CS. It may also be signed by an auth signatories if permitted by the board members.

Regards


CS Richa Sharma

( Expert )
28 July 2010

under clause 73(2) of Schedule I of Table 'A' , a director may, and the manager or secretary on the requisition of a director, shall, at any time summon a meeting of board.


Arun Punyani

( Author )
31 July 2010

Thanks a lot sir

Regards,
ACS Preeti


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top