Home > Experts > VAT > MVAT interest u/s 30(4)


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


MVAT interest u/s 30(4) (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
21 December 2009

reproduced S.30(4)
"Sec. 30 (4) If ,-
(a) after the commencement of,-
(i) audit of the business of the dealer in respect of any
period, or .....
.....the dealer shall be liable to pay by way of interest, a sum equal to 25 % of the additional tax payable as per the return or, as the case may be, revised return."

kindly tell, with source of info., if possible
1) if audit as mentioned above means MVAT audit only, or any other audit under companies act, IT Act, etc.

2) is 25% calculated straight forward without taking into account the period i.e return date to date of filing of revised return?


CA Deepak P. Agrawal

( Expert )
30 December 2009

1) Audit here means Business audit or assessment carried out by the department and not the MVAT, IT audit etc. Sec 30 (4) will be not applicble in that case.

2) 25% is calculated on adhoc basis and it does not consider time frame. It is a sort of penalty rather than interest.

Regards


CA.CS.eather

( Author )
09 January 2010

thanks for the reply


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :







submit










Quick Links





back to the top