Home > Experts > Income Tax > Mandatory filing of 24Q, 26Q, 27Q & 27EQ for FY 0809 4th qtr


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Mandatory filing of 24Q, 26Q, 27Q & 27EQ for FY 0809 4th qtr (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
03 June 2009

Notification no.S.O. 858(E) dt.25.3.2009 states with respect to furnishing of quarterly etds statement as "31A. (1) Every person who has been allotted a tax deduction and collection account number under section 203A shall deliver, or cause to be delivered the following quarterly statements; namely:- (a) the TDS Compliance Statement in Form No.24C; (b) the Quarterly Statement of deduction of tax under section 192 in Form No.24Q; (c) the Quarterly Statement of deduction of tax under sections 193 to 196D in- (i) Form No.27Q in respect of the deductee other than a company, being a non-resident or resident but not ordinarily resident, or the deductee being a foreign company; and (ii) Form No.26Q in respect of all other deductees; and (d) the Quarterly Statement for collection of tax under section 206C in Form No.27EQ." The above said notification also says that these amendments shall come into force on the 1st day of April, 2009. In Short, mandatory filing of 24C, 24Q, 26Q and 27EQ is required irrespective of whether TDS/TCS is made or not. The new circular no.2 mentions about mandatory filing of form 24C and remains silent about other (now) annualised forms (24, 26, 27 and 27E).

NOW WHETHER FORM 24Q, FORM 26Q, FORM 27EQ AND FORM 27Q FOR THE LAST QUARTER OF FINANCIAL YEAR 2008-09 IS MANDATORILY REQUIRED TO BE FILED BY CONCERNS (OR OTHER TAN HOLDERS LIKE INDIVIDUALS) THAT HAS NO DEDUCTION IN THE SAID 4TH QUARTER ?


Radheyshyam Falod

( Expert )
03 June 2009

The said notification is applicable w. e. f. 01st April, 2009 and not applicable for F. Y. 2008 - 09 i. e. from F. Y. 2009 - 10 onle whether there is tax deducted at source or not has to be filed in form no. 25C for every quarter and form 24Q, 26Q & 27EQ to be prepared quarter wise and be filed annually.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top