Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Long term capital gains on private limited company sahres

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Long term capital gains on private limited company sahres (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
26 February 2013

What is the tax rate on long term capital gains arising out of sale of a private limited company shares. Can I pay tax @ 10% with out claiming indexation benifit on cost of purchase.

CA Suraj Lakhotia

( Expert )
26 February 2013

Proviso to section 112 applies to listed securities.

Paying tax @ 10% without claiming indexation benefit would not be applicable to shares in a private company.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top