Home > Experts > Income Tax > Lineal descendant


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Lineal descendant (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
26 September 2007

I want to receive Rs.100000 as gift from my married daughter.Does the term lineal descendant include female child also as per section 2(41). Infact the word any has been used in section 2(41) but is it necessary to examine the provisions as per Hindu law.


AjeshkumarM.P

( Expert )
26 September 2007

I think it is treated as gift and added in the head of income from other sources


CA. Dashrath Maheshwari

( Expert )
26 September 2007

Hi alsivasankar,
As per Hindu Laws the term lineal descendant does not include female married child


CA. O.P. Agarwalla

( Expert )
19 November 2007

Sirs,

I have doubt, whether the term 'lineal ascendant' or 'lineal descendant' will be determined as in common paralne or as per Hindu Laws.



CA. O.P. Agarwalla

( Expert )
19 November 2007

Mr. dashrath Maheshwari

Can you provide me the meanings of lineal ascendant and discendant in Hindu laws.
You may kindly mail the same at
opg_fca@sify.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top