Home > Experts > Income Tax > Last date for payment of TDS


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Last date for payment of TDS (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
31 March 2011

Dear Sir,

What is the last date for payment of TDS for the month of march, for TDS deducted on

Salaries u/s 192.

If we take March 2011 salary into Gross Salary for the year 2010-2011, what is the last date for payment to Central Govt A/c?

Please clarify sir.

Thank you,




CS ,CMA Shambhu Kr. jha

( Expert )
31 March 2011

Dear Sir
As far i think it is 30th of April 2011 in any other cases it is 7th of April .

Thanks


CA.ViVeK M ACA

( Expert )
31 March 2011

I hope the TDS deducted for the month march, 30th April


CA KRISHNA KUMAR DARUKA

( Expert )
31 March 2011

TDS deducted on salary has to be deposited within 7 days from the end of the month in which it was deducted.


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
31 March 2011

As I know, 31st May is the last day for payment of TDS for deductions done in the month of march.

Some one make an issue, that if we want to take march month salaries into gross salaries for the year i.e April,2010 to March,2011, we have to deposit TDS deducted from march month salaries before 31st of march. How far it is correct. Is there any provision in IT Act regarding this.

I think, for march month salaries also, date of TDS deposit is 31st May.

Any issues... please.
Thank you,
Swakar.


CA KRISHNA KUMAR DARUKA

( Expert )
31 March 2011

Pl refer to rule given below:


“Time and mode of payment to Government account of tax deducted at source or tax paid under sub-section (1A) of section 192.

30.

(1) All sums deducted in accordance with the provisions of Chapter XVII-B by an office of the Government shall be paid to the credit of the Central Government -
(a) on the same day where the tax is paid without production of an income-tax challan; and
(b) on or before seven days from the end of the month in which the deduction is made or income-tax is due under sub-section (1A) of section 192, where tax is paid accompanied by an income-tax challan.

(2) All sums deducted in accordance with the provisions of Chapter XVII-B by deductors other than an office of the Government shall be paid to the credit of the Central Government -
(a) on or before 30th day of April where the income or amount is credited or paid in the month of March; and
(b) in any other case, on or before seven days from the end of the month in which-
(i) the deduction is made; or
(ii) income-tax is due under sub-section (1A) of section 192.


According to above in case of salary it is 7th day of the next month and in other cased in case of March it is 30th April.


For salary pl read the provisions of rule 30(2)(b)(ii) above.


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
01 April 2011

Thank you Sri CA Krishna Kumar Daruka for your valuable information and help.

Thank you others also.

Swakar.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :











submit










Quick Links





back to the top