Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > VAT > KVAT Sec 18 - VAT TDS on canteen services


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


KVAT Sec 18 - VAT TDS on canteen services (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
11 December 2009

Hi, As per sec 18 of KVAT a dealer has to deducted TDS @ 4% on gross bill value of cateres. As per Rule 44(1), deductor has to provide the Prescribed Form to the deductee in Form VAT 158 giving details of deduction. My question whether this Form is self printed or need to obtain from Dept? If it is self printed, it has to be authenticated by Department before issing? Regards Suresh


CA. B.SRINIVASULU

( Expert )
11 December 2009

It has to be obtained from the department from your Local Vat Officer.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top