Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Excise > Job work Declration under notification 214/86


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Job work Declration under notification 214/86 (Excise)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
17 July 2007


Dear Sir,

We are registered with Central Excise and we have recd raw material from our customer for job work under Notification 214/86 for past five years.
For that our customer (supplier of the raw material) has given job work declaration letter to our Assistant COmmissioner of Central Excise that we have received intermediate goods from the job worker and after that we are doing further manufacture and that we are doing export and on payment of duty.

But Some customer has not submitted job work declaration letter and some customer has filed by late for that job worker has to pay duty and what is the penalty

Whether this is a procedure lapse and can be condoned or we have to ( job worker) has to pay duty for late filing and non filing of undertaking letter


Jitender

( Expert )
16 October 2007

u can't transfer the goods until that certificate has been received. otherwise u need to pay excise duty considerind the amount received aS cum duty price


CA. GOPAL SONIKA

( Expert )
04 March 2008



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top