close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Itr4s


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account



Username:
Password:

Remember Me | Forgot your password?

 

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.



Alternatively, you can log in using:

Itr4s (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
21 June 2012

sir,
can lic agents file their income tax return in form ITR4S.


CA Siddhartha Bhardwaj

( Expert )
21 June 2012

Section 44AD has been retrospectively amended wef AY 11-12 to provide that the provisions of Section 44AD are NOT applicable to agency or commission income.

Accordingly, LIC agents CANNOT avail benefit of Section 44AD.

They will have to file ITR 4.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :










submit








Quick Links





back to the top