Home > Experts > VAT > Input VAT Restriction calculation against Stock Transfer


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Input VAT Restriction calculation against Stock Transfer (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
08 January 2011

Hi,

XYZ company purchased goods ( 10,000 qty ) of Rs.10,00,000/- @ 5% , total Rs.10,50,000/-.

7500 Qty transfered to respective branch as stock transfer against F-form.

Balance 2500 with XYZ.

In this case, how much input restriction ?

What is formula for Input VAT restriction ?


B R Ramesh

( Expert )
08 January 2011

Hi

there is no ristriction of claiming input.

you can avail 100%


Shantkumar S Kudmud

( Author )
08 January 2011

Hi,

Thank You,

One of consultant instructed that there is input tax restriction against stock transfer With reference to Karnataka VAT-100, In Ineligible Input Tax Credit ( 10 ).

- 10.3) Non-Deductible input tax- Under special rebating scheme u/s 14 read with Section 11

Pls let me no clear details.


CA Vijay Kumar Gupta

( Expert )
08 January 2011

Under Dvat-04, you have to reverse 2% input tax credit on Rs.750000/=(75000qtyx10)


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top