Home > Experts > Service Tax > Input credit on bank charges


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Input credit on bank charges (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
31 August 2011


Dear Sir,

1) Can Pvt Ltd. Co. can claim the Service Tax input on bank charges debited by Nationalized Or Pvt Bank & on that Bank also debited the service Tax amount on that.
2) If Yes then which types of organization can claim this input

3) If no then why can not any organization can not claim this Service tax input


VISHRUT

( Expert )
31 August 2011

1. Yes Pvt. Co. can claim service tax credit on bank charges.

2.All the organisatino eligible to get cenvat credit can claim it.



Y. S. Ghodvaidya

( Author )
01 September 2011

Sir

Thanks you Can You Tell Me under What Section of Service Tax Can company claim the input ,
Please provide me any document for the same


U S Sharma

( Expert )
01 September 2011

Read CCR 2004, rule 3

eligible input services must be direlty related or consumed in taxable output services/ taxable exisable goods


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :











submit










Quick Links





back to the top