Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > VAT > H Form Sales


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


H Form Sales (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
18 June 2010

What is 'h' Form Sales? Who issues 'H' Form?and Why?


CA. SANAT PYNE

( Expert )
18 June 2010

Sale during course of export is exempt from CST. As per section 5(3) of CST Act, penultimate sale is also deemed to be in course of export and is exempt from CST. Dealer actually exporting the goods has proof of export like customs documents, bank certificate, airway bill/bill of lading, shipping bill etc. However, the penultimate seller does not have any direct evidence to prove that his sale is exempt from tax. In such cases, the actual exporter has to issue a certificate to the penultimate seller in form H. The blank ‘H’ forms are to be obtained from sales tax authority by the final exporter.


ajay taneja

( Expert )
18 June 2010

Agreed with above expert, but in my opinion you have to keep in mind that you can not change the shape of material. e.g. if you purchase raw material against form 'H' and after conversion of such raw material into other shape i.e., finished goods you exports the finished goods. In this case form 'H' is not applicable.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top