Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Gift by employer

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Gift by employer (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

( Author )
13 October 2009

What is the taxable value of gifts received from employer ( not subject to fbt ) ( for A.Y 09-10 ) exceeding Rs.5000 in the hands of employee ??
Is it the full value received or the amt exceeding Rs. 5000 ??


( Expert )
13 October 2009

Circular No 15 dataed 12.12.2001 says

"Gift, voucher or token in lieu of gift - It is customary in India, as it is in other parts of the world, to provide presents directly or indirectly in the form of vouchers or tokens to employees on social and religious occasions like Diwali, Christmas, New Year, the anniversary of the organization etc. Such gifts upto Rs. 5,000 in the aggregate per annum would be exempt, beyond which it would be taxed as a perquisite. However, gifts made in cash or convertible into cash, like gift cheques etc. do not fall in the purview of this sub-rule."

So amount exceeding 5000 is taxable except cash gift which is fully taxable.


( Author )
13 October 2009

ok !!
Got it ...
Thank you sir ..



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top