Home > Experts > VAT > filling date of vat return


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


filling date of vat return (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
30 January 2011

What is the date of filling of vat return of Rajasthan for III rd Qtr.


Ram Avtar Singh

( Expert )
30 January 2011

Returns. "(1) The return referred to in sub-section (1) of section 21 of the Act, shall be submitted by a dealer in Form VAT-10 for each quarter within thirty days of the end of the quarter other than the following class of dealer:
(i). who has opted for the payment of tax under sub-section (2) of section 3 or section 5 or under a notification issued under sub-section (3) of Section 8 of the Act; or
(ii) whose annual tax liability [(output tax + purchase tax + reverse tax) including liability under Central Sales Tax Act, 1956] was Rupees Twenty thousand or less in the immediately preceding year.
However, where a dealer files return electronically along with the requisite documents or submits the same in the soft copy to the Department and informs his assessing authority or the officer authorised by the Commissioner, his intention to file monthly returns, he may file monthly returns within twenty days of the end of the month.
Explanation: Quarter means the period of three months ending on 30th June, 30th eptember, 31
S
st December and 31st March and month shall mean calendar month.โ€
โ€œ(1A) Every dealer other than those who,-
(i) has opted for quarterly assessment under sub-section (2) of section 23 of the Act; or
(ii) has opted for payment of tax under sub-section (2) of section 3 or section 5 or under a notification issued under sub-section (3) of section 8 of the Act; or
(iii) has filed audit report under sub-section (1) of section 73 of the Act,
shall file, within nine months from the end of the relevant financial year, an annual return in form VAT- 10A.โ€


mahesh

( Author )
22 April 2011

thanks sir, now i would like to know that from 1-1-2011 raj. govt. has declared that all building stone excluding kota stone & marble, is vat free.but could not understand that a patty made from stone blocks is also free from vat or not ? pl. clrear the matter.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :







submit










Quick Links





back to the top