Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > FEES for filing an appeal to CIT(A)


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


FEES for filing an appeal to CIT(A) (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
14 January 2009

problem is:

Assesee has filed a return declaring a loss of Rs. 3,00,000 from PGBP, under order 143(3), AO disallow made an addition of Rs. 7,00,000 making total income Rs.400000 profit. Company has BF losses of Rs. 350000, which AO set off against rs.400000 and finally raising a demand on a profit of Rs. 50,000. Now, to file an appeal to CIT (A), how much fees to be deposited. Whethet it is based on net figure i.e. Rs. 50,000 or it is based on amount of addition.


B.Chackrapani Warrier

( Expert )
14 January 2009

Fees is based on the assessed income.


B.Chackrapani Warrier

( Expert )
14 January 2009

Pl refer section 249(1) of the Income Tax Act,1961 for the fee amount.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :










submit










Quick Links





back to the top