Home > Experts > LAW > FC-3 ONLINE

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


FC-3 ONLINE (LAW)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
17 June 2008

IS FILING FC-3 RETURN ONLINE IS COMPULSARY ?


Taxguy

( Expert )
23 December 2008

I find only this

Notification on Change of FC-3 Filing Date


Ministry of Home Affairs has brought out an Amendment to Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Rules Vide Notification GSR 83 (E)No. F.No. II/21022/23(43)/2007-FCRA-II dt.08.02.2008 to the filing date of FC-3 Returns from 31st July to 31st December.

Click here to view the Notification


However, even though, the Ministry of Home Affairs has changed rule 4(A) regarding filing of FC-3 return vide the above mentioned notification to allow that the return filing can be done within a period of 9 months from the end of the year i.e. 31st December, as per rule 8(2) also FC-3 statement along with balance sheet and receipt and payment account is required to be submitted. The period as per this rule 8(2) still states as within 4 months, i.e. 31st July. No amendment has been made to this rule. Therefore, the applicable last date for filing of return remains unclear. A suitable amendment to rule 8(2) is also required to correct the anomaly.




Share on

Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit








Quick Links





back to the top