Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > family pension is taxable or not

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

family pension is taxable or not (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
03 March 2011

Woman getting family pension after death of her spouse to be clubbed with her salary income and not, weather taxable.

CA Punit

( Expert )
03 March 2011

family pension will be taxable as INCOME FROM OTHER SOURCES and is not to be clubbed with her salary income

Author Pulkit Gupta

( Expert )
03 March 2011

I w'd like to add one more thing to Punit ji's reply
Deduction is allowed as per section 57(iia),which is 1/3rd of amount subject to ceiling limit of Rs. 15,000/-.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top