Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Exemption in respect of Food coupons

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Exemption in respect of Food coupons (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

( Author )
02 September 2008

Pls guide me to understand the tax implication in respect of the Food coupons (SOdexho) given by Company to employees as a part of CTC.
1. R they exempt from tax while calculating TDS from Salary of employees. If yes, to what extent. Pls provide ref. section or rule.

2. R they exempt from FBT for employers ?
As per my knowledge food coupons are exempt from tax to the tune of Rs 15600/- (50Rs.*26 working days* 12 Months).

Pls guide.

Hemal jani

CMA Jitendra Singh

( Expert )
06 September 2008

Sodex HO is good option for company as there is no limit of expenses under FBT for meal vouchers.

But from Employee point of view,Hemal your point is right and meal vouchers provided above Rs.15600 in a year will be perquisite in hand of employee and TDS will be made as per section 192



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top