Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Excise > EXCISE RETURN ER-4,ER-5 , ER-6


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


EXCISE RETURN ER-4,ER-5 , ER-6 (Excise)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
11 August 2009

Dear Sir,

I want to know, when it becomes mandatory for any Central excise registered manufacture to file E.R.-4 , E.R-5 and E.R-6 to department. What is the criteria for submission of above returns.

As per my knowledge when any manufacuter paid Rs.1.00 crore or above through P.L.A (Cash) during any financial year then its necesary to submit the all above Return/forms.

Sir if any latest change will be done, pls. provide me circular or notification.

With kind Regards
Bishnu Deo Sharma
Mail: bishnu_jsr@rediffmail.com


CH.LN.Sastry,MCom, LLB, M.Phil

( Expert )
10 September 2009

Notification No.17/2006-Central Excise N.T.) is amended vide Notification No.42/2008-Central Excise (N.T.).

Now the manufacturers who have paid PLA + Cenvat more than Rs.1 Crore have to submit the ER-4.


CH.L.N.SASTRY
09948528139





Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top