Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Taxpayers > exchange rate for TDS on Dollar outward remittance


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


exchange rate for TDS on Dollar outward remittance (Taxpayers)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
11 February 2010

What is the dollar exhange rate to be considered to make the TDS payment before actual remittance take place.

Some are of the view that it should be RBI RATE and other SBI RATE as of booking of liability.

For example month end date date for processing monthly salaries.

Kindly confirm what basis we should adopt to do TDS compliance.


Chitresh Gupta

( Expert )
18 February 2010

Rate of exchange for the purpose of deduction tax at source on Income Payable in foreign courrency wll be TTBR of SBI as on the date on which tax is required to be deducted. Refer Rule 26 of Income Tax Rules.

Regards


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top