advertise
advertise
Home > Experts > Income Tax > E filing 3cb 3 cd


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


E filing 3cb 3 cd (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
03 September 2013

Now that we have to upload 3cd 3cb following are the problem areas ...pl help!

1. clause 25(a) of 3CD: we have to mention assessment order date number for set off of loss/ unabsorbed depreciation. what if this is not available? does that mean that he can't set off the loss?

2. clause 27(a)(b) Tax deductible not deducted at all: To report under this head we have to mention the PAN. What if the contractor to whom pmt is made w/o TDS does not have a PAN?

Also where to report if TDS is deducted properly but not paid in time in Govt a/c (late pmt with interest?) If we dont fill all the fields the report does not get generated.

3. 28(a) stock details what if stock details are so voluminous that they cannot practically be filled in? pl advise!



Ankit

( Expert )
03 September 2013

Dear Madhavi,

1. In point 25, in the field returned loss and assessed loss, write the same figure. And in the Asst. no. write ASSESSMENT PENDING
2. This is a dicey issue…unfortunately no solution for this. However, if the PAN is not available, you have to deduct 20% TDS
3. This is another problem area
Also, just have a look at point 14 on depreciation. Even there, the form requires date wise transactions. This will cause a problem in entering the opening balance and the closing balances. Since it requires you to enter each addition and sale separately

Though there are quite a few areas where there is a problem, but..unfortunately no alternative


Madhavi Pandit

( Author )
04 September 2013

Thank you for taking the time Ankit, I know that this is a very busy time for all of us.
The problem in dep sch is an issue when many assets are purchased during the year. we used to group them as bef sept and after sept but not any more!
it is very time consuming! :(


Ankit

( Expert )
04 September 2013

You are welcome….but then , the problem is, even if we were to make separate entries for each of the transactions, where and how do we record the opening balance and the closing balance?? Is it to be maintained on running balance basis???

If you get a solution to this, do let me also know


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top