Home > Experts > VAT > DVAT registration


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


DVAT registration (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
23 June 2010

What is the turnover limit for mandatory registration under DVAT?


Shudhanshu Agrawal

( Expert )
23 June 2010

The turnover limit is 10,00,000 or more


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
23 June 2010

But in the form for DVAT registration ,it is mentioned 5 lacs ,if fact at one place (I forgot where)it is given 4 lacs also ,there is little bit confusion,though in the act it is mentioned 10 Lacs.


Shudhanshu Agrawal

( Expert )
23 June 2010

yes i also found it. It may be possible that the limit was enhanced from 5,00,000 to Rs. 10,00,000 but the modification in the Form did not take place.


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
23 June 2010

But it may also be possible that Limit revised from 10L to 5L with the objective to cover more dealers ?is this sure that present Limit is Rs 10 L


CS Richa Sharma

( Expert )
23 June 2010

See this Notification it notifies that the 'taxable quantum' is increased from 5 lakh rupees to 10 lakh rupees

No. F.101(316)/2005-Fin. (A/Cs)(i)/ 17


Shudhanshu Agrawal

( Expert )
23 June 2010

yes i am sure about present limit Rs. 10,00,000 as i have checked it on DVAT website. It is like impossible that limit is reduced as the income of the people always increase rather than reduce.


Shudhanshu Agrawal

( Expert )
23 June 2010

Richa has given the link for the notification which enhanced the limit from 5L to 10L. So ultimately Govt has not updated the Form till now.


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
24 June 2010

Thanks to all of you.


Ram Avtar Singh

( Expert )
14 August 2010

F.101(316)/2005-Fin.(A/Cs)(i)/17


Number: F.101(316)/2005-Fin.(A/Cs)(i)/17
Issue Date : 01-04-2005
Subject : Increase the taxable quantum from five lakh rupees to ten lakh rupees.

(To be Published In PART-IV Of The Delhi Gazette Extraordinary)
Government Of National Capital Territory Of Delhi

Finance (Accounts) Department
Delhi Sachivalaya, I.P. Estate, New Delhi-02.

No.F.101(316)2005-Fin.(A/Cs)(i)/17
Dated the 1st April, 2005.

Notification

No.F.101(316)2005-Fin.(A/Cs)(i)/7 - Whereas the Lt. Governor of the National Capital Territory of Delhi is of the opinion that it is expedient in the interest of general public so to do. Now, therefore, in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 18 of the Delhi Value Added Tax Act, 2004 (Delhi Act 3 of 2005), the Lt. Governor of the National Capital Territory of Delhi is pleased to increase the “taxable quantum? specified therein from five lakh rupees to ten lakh rupees. This notification shall come into force with immediate effect. By order and in the name of the Lt. Governor of the National Capital Territory of Delhi,

Sd/-
(DR. POOJA GUPTA)
DEPUTY SECRETARY FINANCE (E-I)



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :











submit










Quick Links





back to the top