Home > Experts > Excise > Duty on herbal medicines


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Duty on herbal medicines (Excise)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
20 May 2013

Hi....can anyone tell me whether herbal medicines are subject to excise duty? if yes, what is the rate applicable for herbal medicines?


Arun Kumar Singh

( Expert )
21 May 2013

Excise duty is on Branded ayurvedic medicine but I don't know the deference between ayurvedic and herbal medicines. Depend upon the nature and classification of goods. Excise duty on ayurvedic medicine are being brought under MRP based assessment with an abatement of 35% from the MRP under notification no. 1/2013-CE(N.T.) dated 01/03/2013.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :











submit










Quick Links





back to the top