Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Service Tax > Due date of Remittance of S.Tax


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Due date of Remittance of S.Tax (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
26 October 2010

When the partnership firm has to pay the setvice tax amount to the govt account? whether monthly basis or quarterly basis?pls send me the reply immediately.


CA.Hanumantha Reddy

( Expert )
26 October 2010

on quarterly basis


Member (Account Deleted)

( Expert )
26 October 2010

Payment of tax
A person liable to pay tax shall pay the same in prescribed manner [section 68(1)]. The service tax is payable 5th (6th in case of e-payment) of the month following the month in which payments are received toward value of taxable services except in March [rule 6(1) of Service Tax Rules].
If the assessee is an individual or proprietary firm or partnership firm, the tax is payable on quarterly basis within 5 days (within 6 days if e-payment is made) at the end of quarter except in March. (rule 6). This facility is not available to HUF firm in view of clear wording of the provision.
Exception in March - Exception has been made in case of March. Service tax on value of taxable services received during month of March or quarter of March is required to be paid by 31st March.
Assessee may find it difficult to accurately estimate the amounts he is going to receive from his customers in last two days. Hence, he may pay excess amount upto Rs 50,000; which can be adjusted in subsequent month/quarter, as per rule 6(4B) inserted w.e.f. 1-3-2007.
Payment of service tax
The service tax is payable 5th of the month following the month (6th in case of e-payment) in which payments are received toward value of taxable services [rule 6(1) of Service Tax Rules]. Thus, service tax is not payable on basis of amounts charged in the bills/invoice, but only on amounts actually received during the relevant period.
Payment from Cenvat credit plus/GAR-7 - Assessee should first utilise Cenvat credit available. Balance amount is payable in cash.
Account code - The tax is payable by a GAR-7 Challan in the bank where excise duty is accepted in that Commissionerate. The major account head is ‘044’. In addition, separate accounting code has been given to each service. See next chapter pages for account head for each type of service.
TR-6 challan (in yellow colour in quadruplicate) is for payment in conventional mode while GAR-7 (one challan in yellow colour with counterfoil) is used when Bank is having ‘EASIEST facility’. In both cases, payment is by cash or cheque.
The tax paid should be rounded off in rupees. Education cess and SAH education cess should be shown separately under separate account head in TR-6/GAR-7 challan.
Presentation of cheque on or before due date is sufficient - Rule 6(2A) provides that cheque of proper amount should be deposited with bank on or before due date. It will be deemed to have been paid on due date, even if the cheque is realised later. However, if cheque is not realised, service tax will not be deemed to have been paid.
If last date is a holiday - If last day of payment and filing return is a public holiday, tax can be paid and return can be submitted on next working day - CBE&C circular No. 63/12/2003-ST dated 14-10-2003.
Electronic Accounting System In Excise and Service Tax (EASIEST) - ‘Easiest’ has been developed to make payment of tax easy. The facility is available with some 28 banks. The payment is made by GAR-7 challan. Assessee has to make one copy of challan and its counterfoil.
Mandatory e-payment if annual service tax payment exceeds Rs 50 lakhs - e-payment is a mode of payment in addition to the conventional methods of payment offered by the banks under specific security norms of Reserve Bank of India. This scheme facilitates anytime, anywhere payment and an instant cyber receipt is generated once the transaction is complete. It provides the convenience of making online payment of Central Excise and Service Tax through Bank's Internet banking service. About 28 Banks are authorised for this purpose.
Proviso to rule 6(2) of Service Tax Rules makes e-payment mandatory for payment of duty by all assessees who have paid Service tax of rupees 50 lakh or more in cash during the preceding financial year, w.e.f. 1-10-2006.
Mandatory interest for late payment of service tax - In case of delayed payment of service tax, there is mandatory payment of simple interest under section 75 for the period which the payment is delayed. The interest rate is 13% w.e.f. 10-9-2004, vide notification No. 26/2004-ST dated 10-9-2004 [Earlier interest @ 15% per annum from 11-5-2002. The interest rate was 24% upto 11-5-2002].







Ram Avtar Singh

( Expert )
26 October 2010

Nice reply , Thanks


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top