Home > Experts > VAT > deduction under rule 58


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


deduction under rule 58 (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
01 March 2010

can a civil works contractor claim the following expenses as deduction under rule 58 of Mvat
1] Office exps.
2] Employees PF
3] Travelling exps.
4] Material Testing Exps.
5] Transportation
6] Machinery Maintainance exps.
7] Royalty for sand etc.
8] Tender copy Exps.
9] Sub-Contract exps. (where No TDS has been made)
10] Insurance exps.

Please help.


CA SIDHARTH HIRALAL PATNI

( Expert )
01 March 2010

In rule 58 there are some specified expenses. there is on expenditure called establishment exp. and other exp.

So under this head u can claim them.

At the time of business audit u have to show the bifurgation of above exp.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top