Home > Experts > Service Tax > Declared services


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Declared services (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
08 November 2013

What is the relevance of declared services.
Is service tax is applicable only on declared services or services mentioned in declared list are mandatory liable to service tax?


Pratik Bhansali

( Expert )
09 November 2013

All services are taxable in the Negative list regime except for service falling under negative list or under mega exemption notification 25/2012 and subsequent amendments.

Service has been defined in clause (44) of Section 65 B when negative list regime was introduced.

Declared services are those activities which have been specifically defined by description as services have been listed under Section 66E. This is to remove any ambiguities/confusions.


Pratik Bhansali

( Expert )
09 November 2013

All services are taxable in the Negative list regime except for service falling under negative list or under mega exemption notification 25/2012 and subsequent amendments.

Service has been defined in clause (44) of Section 65 B when negative list regime was introduced.

Declared services are those activities which have been specifically defined by description as services have been listed under Section 66E. This is to remove any ambiguities/confusions.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :







submit










Quick Links





back to the top