advertise
advertise
Home > Experts > Corporate Law > CHANGE IN NAME AND OBJECT CLAUSE


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


CHANGE IN NAME AND OBJECT CLAUSE (Corporate Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
06 July 2009

DEAR ALL

I WNAT TO KNOW THE PROCEDURE AND FORMS REQUIRED FOR CHANGE IN NAME AND OBJECT CLAUSE OF A PRIVATE LIMITED COMPANY. I WOULD ALSO LIKE TO KNOW THE LIASIONING TO BE DONE WITH THE OFFICE OF ROC


Ankur Garg

( Expert )
06 July 2009

Hi,

Change of name of the company is governed by section 21 of the companies act, 1956.

First apply for availability of name in form 1A with requisite fee. After getting name avilibility from ROC pass the necessary resolution u/s 21.

U/s 21 you have to pass a special resolution in general meeting of shareholders and file form 23 with in 30 days of passing such special resolution in general meeting.

Apart from passing special resolution in general meeting you have to obtain central govt approval for change of name.

Regards


Ankur Garg

( Expert )
06 July 2009

For change in object clause you have to alter your memorandum of association.

By passing a special resolution in general meeting of shareholders for alteration of MOA you may alter your object clause.

In that case also you have to pass special resolution and file form 23 with in 30 days of passing such special resolution in general meeting.

Also attach altered MOA along with form 23.

If you need checklist for change of name send me a testmail at "ankur_gargcs
@rediffmail.com". I'll send you the same.

Regards

Regards


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top