Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Service Tax > Cenvat credit on repair & mainte of machinary


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Cenvat credit on repair & mainte of machinary (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
02 August 2012

Whether CENVAT credit of service tax can be availed on repair & maint of machinery? The definition of CENVAT credit is not clear about the repair. it says repairs to factory. So what is the true case? can we avail repair to machinery cenvat? AMC serv tax input credit?


Madhukar N Hiregange

( Expert )
02 August 2012

The ST is available on repairs/ amc etc as the same is not excluded and is in realtion to the factory /machinery etc.


CA Ghanshyam Joshi

( Expert )
02 August 2012

It is allowable.
Rule 2(l) Input Services means Any Service - For Manufacturer - Used by manufacturer - whether directly or indirectly - in or inrelation to - manufacture of Final Product or clearance of Final Product upto place of removel & includes ......
Repairs & Maintenance of machinery covered in the first part of defination "Used by manufacturer, directly or indirectly, in or inrelation to manufacture" hence CENVAT Credit is allowable on service tax on repairs & maintenance of machinery.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top