Home > Experts > Custom > Cenvat Credit on Civil Construction


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Cenvat Credit on Civil Construction (Custom)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
18 November 2008

Dear Gurus, I want to know whether cenvat credit is available in case of taxes/ duties paid in the field of civil construction... Any View shall be highly appreciated.


Ravikumar.G

( Expert )
18 November 2008

The provider has the option to avail an exemption notification as per which service tax can be discharged on 33% of the total value of the contract. However, cenvat credit on inputs and CG or input services or exemption for materials in terms of Notification 12/2003 should not be availed. Further, this exemption notification is not available if the services are only completion and finishing services in relation to residential complex.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top