Home > Experts > Corporate Law > Casual Vacancy


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Casual Vacancy (Corporate Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
22 August 2008

According to Section 224(6) of the Companies ACt, Casual vacancy arising due to death, disqualification or dissolution ofthe firm of auditors can be filled up by the Board of Directors. Here the term "may" has been used in the Act. Is it mean that the casual vacancy in the above case may also be filled by the Shareholders in a general meeting?


Srinath A. N.

( Expert )
22 August 2008

Yes. Under the Act, Appointment of statutory auditors is the prirogative right of the shareholders. Only in case of first auditors and casual vacancy, the Board is authorised to appoint statutory auditors. Hence, the Shareholders ate always having right to appoint Statutory Auditors of the Company.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now









submit










Quick Links





back to the top