Home > Experts > Accounts > Capitalisation of Fixed Assets


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Capitalisation of Fixed Assets (Accounts)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open


( Author )
30 December 2009

Insurance expenses paid at the time of purchase of a new Car , Whether should be capitalised to the Cost of Fixed Assets ( Car) or should be Charged to Revenue .


CA Balram Sharma

( Expert )
30 December 2009

Capital expense means, expense provide the benefit for the long period,

In case of car insurance, normally car insurance is for 1 year,

so you may take the insurance expense as revenue, how ever provision for the prepaid insurance should be made if applicable


CA.ViVeK M ACA

( Expert )
30 December 2009

Insurance expense is for a period of 1 year and after that it has to be renewed. As per As10 You can capitalize the cost of asset+freight charges to bring the asset to the locaton ready to use+Instalation charges only need to be capitalized. Taking in to account, insurance expense cannot be capitalized.


Heera Nahariya

( Expert )
30 December 2009

First insurance for the purchase of Fixed Asset is to be capitalised.

Provision for taxation in this regards runs as follows.... anything done before putting the asset into use is to be capitalised or say to be added into actual cost of the asset.

As now a days first insurance is must. It is not open to the purchaser to ignore insurance for vehicle.

As it is an obligation to purhcase the asset same should have been added to the actual cost.

Hence we can say that first insurance is to be added to the cost of the asset and any renewal of such insurance is to be treated as revenue expenditure.

Refer V.K. Singhania's Direct Taxes Law & Practice (Section 32 & 43(1)



CMA. Dinesh S Adhikari, ACMA

( Expert )
30 December 2009

Argreed with Mr. Heera...

Regards!!!
Dinesh S. Adhikari


CMA Ramesh Krishnan

( Expert )
30 December 2009

first Insurance premium shuold be capitalised


Dimpal Kumar

( Author )
31 December 2009



Thanks

I am also in favour of Capitalisation. ( As per As - 10)


CA PARTH SHAH

( Expert )
17 April 2013

THE PASSING OF VEHCLE BY RTO AUTHORITIES WONT BE CLEARED UNLESS VEHICLE IS INSURED. HENCE FOLLOWING THE CONCEPT OF AS 10, THE FIRST INSURANCE MUST BE CAPITALISED.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :














submit










Quick Links





back to the top