close x
Home > Experts > VAT > C form against material used in factory building

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

C form against material used in factory building (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

( Querist )
19 March 2010

We had purchased aluminium sheet for factory building, Ccan we issue c forms against same, Please advice with relevent reference to Central sales tax Act.

Aluminium sheet was not covered in list given to department at the time of registration.

Can we cover above item in list to avail concession rate.

Ashok Sharma

CA. O.P. Agarwalla

( Expert )
17 April 2010

As per the different decvision of Courts, Building materials are not covered by section 8(3).

However, Madras high couirt in a case has held that materials purchased for construction of Power House Building by a company engagted in the generation & distribution of electricity power is covered u/s. 8(3).



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top