Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Corporate Law > Board Resolution for issue of share certificates


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Board Resolution for issue of share certificates (Corporate Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
08 November 2010

Dear Experts,

Wishing you a belated happy diwali.

Is the Board Resolution(of a Pvt Ltd Co.) for issue of share certificates and delegation of signing authority required to be taken as on the date of allotment of the shares or can it be taken at a later date? Will the time limit u/s 113 of Cos Act prevail in this respect?(Urgent)


Binita.


udit sharma

( Expert )
08 November 2010

Hi Binita!

In my opinion, generally the Board Resolution for allotment of shares covers all the 3 items i.e. allotment of shares, issue of share certificates and delegation of signing authority. Howver, you can pass a Board Resolution seperately at a later date after the allotment of shares. However, as per the provisions of section 113(1) of the Companies Act, 1956 the shares certificates has to be issued within 3 months from the date of allotment and the section applies to both Private Limited Company as well as a Public Limited Company.

Views of other eminent experts are welcome:-)

Best Regards

Udit Sharma


Ajay Mishra

( Expert )
09 November 2010

Agreed with Mr. Udit......


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top