Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Service Tax > Auxiliary educational services


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Auxiliary educational services (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
15 May 2013

Dear Sir/Ma'am,

Can any one help me in interpreting the following extract from the definition of "Auxiliary Educational Services"? Given in notification no.25 of 2012 under service tax.

"any other services which educational
institutions ordinarily carry out themselves but may obtain as outsourced services from any other person, including services relating to admission to such institution, conduct of examination, catering for the students under any mid-day meals scheme sponsored by Government, or
transportation of students, faculty or staff of such institution;

Also what types of services are covered under above extract.


brijesh

( Author )
16 May 2013

please reply toh karo


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top