Home > Experts > Students > Articleship for direct entry students


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Articleship for direct entry students (Students)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
13 September 2012

Hi can i know of what are the procedures for registration of articleship for students under direct entry system as per the new amendment...plz help me out ASAP


Ajay Mishra

( Expert )
14 September 2012

Hi

The registration procedure for articleship is same. their is no change in pattern. You follow the same procedure as applicable to other student who have not taken the benefit of such entry scheme.


Ajay Mishra

( Expert )
14 September 2012

Hi


PROCEDURES FOR REGISTRATION

1. Buy Forms 102 and 103 from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, New Delhi or from Regional Offices or its Branch Offices on payment of Rs. 100/-
Or
Obtain the same by post by sending a demand draft / PO of Rs. 140/- (including postage)
payable in favour of "The Secretary, The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, New Delhi" or the concerned Regional Office.
2. Ensure a vacancy under an eligible practising Chartered Accountant for undergoing articles training.
3. If a vacancy is available and the Chartered Accountant in practice has agreed to impart training then execute Deed of Articles in Form 102 by affixing 'Special Adhesive Stamp' thereon or on a non-judicial stamp paper of the value as per rate in force in the City / State.
Fill up all details in Form 103 as required, sign it, obtain counter signature of the Principal.

4. Submit Form 103 in duplicate alongwith:
(i) Certified true copy of marks statement of Foundation Examination / Professional
Education (Examination-I) / Professional Education (Examination-II) / Common Proficiency Test.
(ii) Certified true copy of Secondary / High School Certificate as proof of Date of Birth.
(iii) Certified true copy of marks statement of 10+2 examination.
(iv) Requisite fees by way of Demand Draft as per schedule of fees given on Para 5.
(v) Certificate of completion of the Compulsory Computer Training / Information Technology

Copies of all testimonials must be attested by the Principal.
5. Schedule of Fees payable under the New Scheme of Education & Training w.e.f. September 13, 2006.


HARI KRISHNA

( Expert )
14 September 2012

THE PREVAILING PROCEDURE IS APPLICABLE TO DIRECT ENTRY ALSO


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links




CCI Coaching Faculties


back to the top