CCI Online Coaching    |    x

Applicability of TDS on Ocean Freight

This query is : Resolved 

20 December 2010

Whether TDS is required to be deducted on the payment of Ocean Freight on Export?

B.Chackrapani Warrier (Expert)
20 December 2010

If payment is made to foreign shipping companies, provisions of section 172 shall apply and those of sections 194C and 195 will not apply.
Whereas Carriage of Goods by sea is subject to TDS when paying to resident shipping companies and freight forwarders u/s 194C.

CA Manikandan.A.V (Expert)
20 December 2010

I agree with Chakrapani Sir. To add to that if Ocean Freight paid to an an Indian Company which is an Agent of Foreign Shipping Company, TDS is not applicable.

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

× Online Coaching My Enrolled Courses
Articles Forum News Experts Exams Share Files Income Tax Accounts Career Corporate Law Service Tax Video Judgements Rewards Top Members Events Albums Find Friends Featured Feed Scorecard Bookmarks Mock Test Poll Notification Knowledge Finder Coaching Institutes Trainee Corner Jobs
close x