Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Applicability of TDS on conference participation fees


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Applicability of TDS on conference participation fees (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
30 October 2009

If the company makes payment to various associations like CII for participation fees of the employees. Whether TDS is deductible on that? If yes, under which section?


Praveen Sharma

( Expert )
30 October 2009

NO TDS is not applicable on Participation fees


ramprasad

( Expert )
30 October 2009

TDS would need to be deducted under the section 194C. As the participation fee would be paid for the event or specific program me.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top