Applicability of section 194ia

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 July 2013

Sir,
Is Sec 194IA applicable if the sale consideration of an immovable property is more than Rs. 50 Lakhs, but the number of purchasers are 11 and the sale consideration paid by each one of them is less than Rs. 50 Lakhs?
Is Section 194IA applicable per property wise or per purchaser wise?


CMA Ramesh Krishnan (Expert)
28 August 2013

Threshold limit is single PAN. so your case tds will not apply



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :






× Online Coaching My Enrolled Courses
Articles Forum News Experts Exams Share Files Income Tax Accounts Career Corporate Law Service Tax Video Judgements Rewards Top Members Events Albums Find Friends Featured Feed Scorecard Bookmarks Mock Test Poll Notification Knowledge Finder Coaching Institutes Trainee Corner Jobs
close x
  SHARE THIS