Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Applicability of sec 194ia

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Applicability of sec 194ia (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

( Author )
05 June 2013

Agreement of sale entered in Apr-2013 for Rs. 55 lakhs and part consideration of Rs. 15 lakhs was paid during Apr-13 and balance consideration of Rs. 40 lakhs was paid in June-13. In this case whether TDS is applicable and if yes, on which amount?

B.Chackrapani Warrier

( Expert )
05 June 2013

i) Amount credited in vendor's account ie., Rs.55 lacks, is prior to the enforcement of the section.

ii) Amount paid after the enforcement is less than the threshold limit.

Hence deduction under section 194IA will not apply.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top