Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > LAW > Applicability of PF Act??


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Applicability of PF Act?? (LAW)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
29 November 2009

Dear experts

What is the applicability of PF Act??


Thanks


ANIL JANGID

( Expert )
30 November 2009

APPLICABILITY OF EMPLOYEES' PROVIDENT FUND AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS ACT '1952

The Employees' Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952 applies to the whole India except Jammu & Kashmir.

Employees' Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952 is applicable to:

Every establishment which is engaged in any one or more of the industries specified in Schedule I of the Act or any activity notified by Central Government in the Official Gazette. (List of Industries/Establishments)


Employing 20 or more persons .


Cinema Theatres employing 5 or more persons.


The Act does not apply to:

The co-operative societies employing less than 50 persons and working without the aid of power. 16(1)(a)


The establishment to which this Act applies shall continue to be governed by this Act , even if the number of employees falls below 20 at a later date. [ 1(5)].



16(1)(b) Establishments under the control of state/central Govt.& employees who are getting benefits in the nature of 16(1) (b) contributory P.F. or old age pension as per rules framed by the Govt.


16(1)(c) Establishment set up under any central, provincial or state act and the employees who are getting benefits in the nature of contributory P.F. or old age pension as per rules.



Voluntary Coverage

If any of the establishment is not satisfying the above two conditions for coverage and if the employer and majority of the employees are willing , the Act may be applicable to such establishment ( voluntary coverage under section 1(4) )



G.Ramesh

( Expert )
30 November 2009

Agree with the expert


CA Ravi sisodia

( Expert )
30 November 2009

Agree


murtaza

( Expert )
30 November 2009

agree


CA Shailesh +91 9393926464

( Expert )
30 November 2009

Agreed


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top