Home > Experts > Service Tax > Applicability of new service tax rates


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Applicability of new service tax rates (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
17 March 2012

sir ,
in budget 2012 the exemption notification of 2 % has been taken away by pranab da.so now the service tax rate is 12 %. sir this service tax rate in practicle would be applicable from 1st april 2012 ..
sir i am giving my exam in may 2012 ..so whether this rate(12%) is applicable for my may 2012 examination ?


CA Dileep Surya Kumar

( Expert )
17 March 2012

All the Notifications and circulars up to October are applicable for May 2012 ,

New rates change effective from 17/03/2012.

So Not applicable for May 2012 exams.

( existing 10% rate applicable)


B.Chackrapani Warrier

( Expert )
17 March 2012

12 % is w.e.f 01/04/2012 as a corollary to notification 02/2012 dated 17/03/2012.
Enhanced rate is not applicable for May 2012 eaxmination.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :











submit










Quick Links





back to the top