Home > Experts > Corporate Law > ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING ON SUNDAY


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING ON SUNDAY (Corporate Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
11 March 2010

Whether A Private Limited Company can conduct Annual General Meeting on Sunday?


CS REMESH B

( Expert )
11 March 2010

No. A company (whether it pvt or public) can not hold annual general meeting on a Sunday / public holiday. The meeting must be on a working day and during business hours.

But Board of Directors meeting can be held on any day including Sunday


Ankur Garg

( Expert )
11 March 2010

Kindly appreciate section 166 is applicable on public and private company.

Hence a private company also can not conduct its AGM on Sunday as it is a public holiday.

As per section 166(2) AGM must be hold on a day other than public holiday.

Regards


Aditya Maheshwari

( Expert )
11 March 2010

No as it should be held on a working day


CMA. CS. Sanjay Gupta

( Expert )
11 March 2010

AGREE WITH EXPERTS.


CS Vandana Kacholia

( Expert )
11 March 2010

agree


CA Gangadhar Mishra

( Expert )
11 March 2010

agree


CA Ravi sisodia

( Expert )
11 March 2010

Agreed..


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :












submit










Quick Links





back to the top