Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Service Tax > Accommodation service

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Accommodation service (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

( Author )
04 July 2012

Sir ,
What is the rate of service tax for accommodation service for 2012 - 2013


( Expert )
04 July 2012

As per the abatement notification No.26/2012-ST dt 20.06.12, renting of hotels, inns, guest houses, clubs for residential or lodging purposes, 60% of the bill amount is taxable and the service tax payable is 12.36%



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top