Home > Experts > Income Tax > 44aa & 44ab


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


44aa & 44ab (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
29 September 2013

what is a difference between both of them ?

whether liable to maintain accounts as per section 44aa

whether liable for audit under section 44ab


both are connect with each other or not ?

please explain


Aryan Singhania (Pallav)

( Expert )
29 September 2013

44AA: MAINTENANCE OF BOOKS OF ACCOUNTS

If a person carrying on business / profession and income from such business/ profession has exceeded 1,20,000 in any of the three Previous Years (p.y.) or current p.y. (for newly set up business)

If turnover / gross receipts has exceeded Rs 10 lacks in any of the three p.y. or current p.y. (for newly set up business)
For business set up in p.y. 12-13 and during that year turnover has exceeded 10 lakhs or income has exceeded 1,20,000 , a person should maintain books of accounts.

SO if assessee has income lower than basic exemption limit or loss , he can show profit less than 8% without maintaining books of accounts.

Sec 44 AB : AUDIT OF ACCOUNTS

Person carrying on business and total sales, turnover or receipts has exceeded 1 crore rs. In p.y.
Person carrying on profession and gross receipts has exceeded 25 lacks rupees.

In previous year Where assessee is showing profit under presumptive taxation u/s 44AA, 44BB, 44BBB, he is showing lower profit than prescribed in those sections .

Where assessee is showing profit under presumptive taxation u/s 44AD , he is showing lower profit than prescribed in that section and DURING THAT PREVIOUS YEAR HIS INCOME EXCEEDED THE BASIC EXEMPTION LIMIT.

SO if assessee has income lower than basic exemption limit or loss , he can show profit less than 8% without making his account audited..


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
29 September 2013

thanks,

but if i am in tax audit under 44 ab

so do i need to select 44aa



Aryan Singhania (Pallav)

( Expert )
29 September 2013

Sec 44aa is implied with Section 44AB...


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top