Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Corporate Law > 293(1)(d)


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


293(1)(d) (Corporate Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
04 February 2013

Whether the section is applicable to private limited company whose shares are held by A Ltd(74%) and B lTD (26%.


Ajay Mishra

( Expert )
05 February 2013

Hi

If it is a subsidiary of public company then the provisions of section 293 will apply to private limited company.

In your case , your company is subsidiary of A Ltd, so this section will apply on your company.


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
05 February 2013

Thank u so much for your reply Mr.Ajay.
This section requires a resolution passed in GM.
In my scenario,the shareholders are only legal entities and in that case how the resolution to be passed.
Can you pls answer this as well.


Ajay Mishra

( Expert )
05 February 2013

Hi

Their representatives will attend the meeting and pass the resolutions.


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
05 February 2013

Thank you Mr.Ajay


Ajay Mishra

( Expert )
05 February 2013

My Pleasure...........


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top