Home > Experts > Income Tax > Esi disallowance


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Esi disallowance (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
04 September 2008

sir or madam, i want to know weather employer and employee contribution to esi has been disallowed if it is not deposited in due date (21st) of every month?


CA RAMESH KUMAR AHUJA

( Expert )
05 September 2008

No, it is disallowable in terms of section 43B if not paid before the due date of filing of the return of Income in accordance of section 139(1).


CA Pawan Goswami

( Expert )
05 September 2008

Employer's contribution is disallowed in terms of Sec 43B if it is not paid before the due date of filing of the return u/s 139(1), but employee's contribution is disallowed in terms of Sec 36(1)(va) if it is not deposited within the due date (21st) of every month.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :













submit










Quick Links





back to the top