Home > judiciary > Income Tax > Section 10(2A) - Share of profit by a partner in a firm


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Section 10(2A) - Share of profit by a partner in a firm

Court : Gauhati High Court


Brief : : Whether sub-partnership is entitled to exemption under section 10(2A) of Income-tax act, 1961?


Citation : Radha Krishna Jalan Vs. C.I.T. 27/08/2007 [2007] 294 ITR 28


Judgment :


Held by the Honourable Court that, though sub partnership has not been defined either in Income-tax act or in Partnership act but the pre-requisite of exemption under the provision of section 10(2A) is that the assessee must be a partner of a firm which is separately assessed. Therefore sub-partnership is entitled to exemption under section 10(2A) of Income-tax act, 1961.





Posted by : [Scorecard : 521] Posted on 04 November 2008


Tags :- section 10 2ashare profit partner firm
Read / Write Comments





Submit



Quick Links







Browse By Category


 


Subscribe to Feeds

Subscribe to Judiciary Feed


Enter your email to receive Judiciary Updates:








back to the top